Court Sets Aside Receiver Certificates Pursuant to Plea of Mechanics Lien Claimant
[…] The appellate court found that the trial court erred in dismissing the suit to foreclose on the lien because 770 ILCS 60/28 allowed the contractor 10 days after notice, to either file its claim of lien or file suit to enforce the lien and the contractor complied with the statute by waiting 10 days before filing suit. The language of Section 28 of the Act states specifically: “if any money due to the laborers, materialmen, or sub-contractors be not paid within 10 days after his notice is served as provided in Sections 5, 24, and 25, then such person may file a claim for lien or file a complaint and enforce such lien within the same limits as to time and in such other manner as hereinbefore provided for the contractor in Section 7 and Sections 9 to 20 inclusive of this Act…”

While the plaintiff did not wait 10 days to record its lien, it did wait more than 10 days to file suit to enforce it.